CA Residents Privacy Rights

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 04, 2020

Please be advised that this Privacy Policy serves as
Notice at Collection of California Consumer’s Personal Information.

PEAK Technical Staffing USA (“Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information and about the rights of California Consumers under California law.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following topics

 


 

 

Assistance for The Disabled

Alternative formats of this Privacy Statement are available to individuals with a disability. Please contact us at ccpa-info@peaktechnical.com for assistance.

 

The Scope Of This Privacy Policy

What Is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California Consumer or household.

Whose Personal Information Is Covered by This Policy?

This California Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information of residents of the State of California in their capacity as consumers (“California Consumers”).

What Personal Information Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information of California Consumers that we collect both online and offline, including through California Consumers’ (a) visits to our website, (b) use of our products, applications, or services that references this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”); (c) contact information such full name, address or location, and email address.

Whose Personal Information Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Consumer” does not include:

  • California residents who are Company’s employees, job applicants, owners, directors, or contract workers (collectively, “HR Individuals”), or the emergency contacts of HR Individuals or the dependents or spouses who receive Company benefits by virtue of their relationship to an HR Individual in their capacities as HR Individuals or emergency contacts, dependents, or spouses; or
  • California residents who are employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with Company in their capacities as employees or agents of that business.

What Else Should I Know About The Company’s Handling Of California Consumers’ Personal Information?

Please read Company’s Terms and Conditions and our general Privacy Policy available at https://www.peaktechnical.com/terms-and-conditions/ carefully, as they contain important information about your use of the Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at ccpa-info@peaktechnical.com

 

The Company’s Collection, Use and Disclosure Of Personal Information

Categories of Personal Information Collected

In the last 12 months, Company collected the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers:

  • Identifiers, including real name, nickname or alias, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address.
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Professional or Work-Related Information, including company, job title, supervisor, office location.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including information regarding your computer and operating systems, log in/out and activity on Company electronic resources.

Sources of Personal Information and Purposes for Using Personal Information

In the last 12 months, Company collected the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following sources and used those categories of Personal Information for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 Months Sources of that Personal Information Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes for Collecting that Personal Information
Identifiers
  • Directly From California Consumer via (1) PEAK Website; (2) Communication with PEAK staff; (3) Service transactions with PEAK
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of impressions, and auditing compliance with the law.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Short-term, transient use.
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, and providing analytic services.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is provided, or controlled by PEAK, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service provided or controlled by Company.
  • Product and service training, for example, by providing training and information on using, servicing, selling, and displaying Company’s products and services.
  • Communications about promotions, for example, by communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys.
  • Facilitating communications, for example, by collecting and organizing contact information, establishing means of communications, and communicating with current and prospective customers, including regarding questions and feedback.
Commercial information
  • Directly from California Consumer via (1) Communication with PEAK staff (2) Service transactions with PEAK
  • Track of property sourced to PEAK contractors
  • Data report of commercial needs
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of impressions, and auditing compliance with the law.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is provided, or controlled by PEAK, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service provided or controlled by Company.
  • Source of data to improve service and marketing strategies
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Correct billing for services
Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Directly From California Consumer via (1) PEAK Website; (2) Communication with PEAK staff; (3) Service transactions with PEAK
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Tracking of addition / deletion / or edition of timekeeping for contractors
Professional or employment-related information
  • Directly from California Consumer via (1) Communication with PEAK staff (2) Service transactions with PEAK
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, and providing analytic services.
  • Communications about current services status, and support
  • Communications about promotions, for example, by communicating about special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In the last 12 months, Company disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers to the following categories of parties for a business or commercial purpose.

Category of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties
Identifiers
  • Service providers including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, website providers, and e-commerce vendors
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation.
Commercial Information
  • Service providers including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, website providers, and e-commerce vendors
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
  • Service Providers, including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, and website providers
Professional or Employment-Related Information
  • Service providers including providers of Data Collection Technologies, providers of data analytics services, website providers, and e-commerce vendors
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation

 

No Sale of Personal Information

The Company does not and will not sell California Consumers’ Personal Information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Know

California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:

  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that Company has collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which Company collected the Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that Company sold or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for Company’s collection, disclosure, or sale of the Personal Information.

Right to Delete

  • California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that Company has collected from the Consumer.

Right to opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

  • California Consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information. However, as stated above, Company does not and will not sell Personal Information.
 

How to Exercise Your Rights

Company will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if it can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California Consumers can exercise their rights in the following ways:

  • Complete the online request form available on our website and send it to the email address: ccpa-info@peaktechnical.com OR send an email to ccpa-info@peaktechnical.com with your request
  • Contact us by telephone at the Human Resources toll free number 800-825-8088
  • At any or our PEAK Branches. You may complete and submit a form in person.
 

Requests by Authorized Agents

An authorized agent can make a request under the CCPA on the consumer’s behalf by submitting a request to know or a request to delete according to the instructions set forth in Section “How to Exercise Your Rights” above. When An authorized agent submits a request to know or a request to delete on the consumer’s behalf, the business may require the consumer to, among other things: (a) provide the authorized agent with a written and signed authorization;(b) verify the identity directly with the us; or (c) directly confirm with us that consume provided the agent authorization to submit the request.

 

How We Will Verify Your Requests

The processes that we follow to verify that the person making a request to know or a request to delete is the person about whom we have collected personal information are described below. The relevant process depends on why the request is submitted.

The verification process that we follow will depend on the nature of your request as described below:

  • Requests To Know Categories Of Personal Information: We will match at least two data points that you provide with your request to know, or in response to our request for verification information, against information about you we already have in our records and that we have determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity. Examples of relevant data points include your mobile phone number, your zip code, or information about products or services that you have purchased from us.
  • Requests To Know Specific Pieces Of Personal Information: We will match at least three data points that you provide with your request to know, or in response to our request for verification information, against information that we already have about you in our records and that we have determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity.
  • Requests To Delete Personal Information: Our process for verifying your identity will depend on the sensitivity (as determined by Company) of the personal information that you ask us to delete. For less sensitive personal information, we will require a match of two data points as described in Point No. 1, above. For more sensitive personal information, we will require a match of three data points as described in Point No. 2, above.

If we cannot verify your identity to a sufficient level of certainty to respond to your request, we will let you know promptly and explain why we cannot verify your identity.

 

The Company’s Non-Discrimination Policy

California Consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment by Company for exercising their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and Company will not discriminate on that basis. However, Company may charge a California Consumer a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumer by the Consumer’s Personal Information. If Company does so, it will provide Consumers with any legally required notice

 

Your Right to Information About Disclosures of Personal Information for Direct Marketing Purposes:

Under California law, California Consumers can request information from us whether we have disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We will not sell your Personal Information to, or share it with, third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California Consumers desiring to request further information about our compliance with these laws or who have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies are welcome to contact us using the contact information below.

 

Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting

The Site does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We do not support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit, including the Site, know that you do not want the sites collecting your personally identifiable information.

 

Third-Party Links And Services

We provide links to third party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with Company. We do not disclose your Personal Information to organizations operating such linked third-party websites. We do not review or endorse, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these organizations. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Company through the Services.

 

Minors Under 13 Years of Age

We respect the privacy of children. Our Services are not designed to attract an audience younger than thirteen (13), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you are not permitted to use our Services and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Services. Please contact us using the contact details below if you believe we may have collected information from your child under the age of thirteen (13), and we will work to delete it.

 

For More Information

For questions or concerns about Company’s privacy policies and practices, please contact us at ccpa-info@peaktechnical.com.

 

Changes To This California Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may modify this California Privacy Policy to accommodate new technology, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. If we make material changes to this California Privacy Policy that would impact your continued use of our Services, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such changes (including through email, push message, and/or by posting a notice directly to your account), and may also ask you to affirmatively consent to the changes at the time of your next login to the Services. By continuing to use the services after such notice and/or consent, you agree to the terms of the California Privacy Policy as modified. If you do not agree with our changes to the California Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy will be to discontinue use of the Services and this website.

CCPA Consumer Request Form CCPA Notice – PEAK Applicants

All Testimonials

John understood the scope of my job and was able to manage my moving goal posts and did not get rattled when I pulled the carpet out from under him …Read More »

Bill M.

See All Testimonials

PEAK Careers!

Take control of your career! Join the team as a recruiter at PEAK and build the future of your dreams.